§ 500. Statement of purpose.
[…] This does not include the commercial slaughter of poultry, livestock, or other animals.

    (1)

    In relation to the treatment of agricultural facilities and operations as nuisances, Georgia law provides in O.C.G.A. § 41-1-7(a) that "it is the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land and facilities for the production of food and other agricultural products. When nonagricultural land uses extend into agricultural areas, agricultural operations often become the subject of nuisance actions. As a result, agricultural facilities are sometimes forced to cease operations. Many others are discouraged from making investments in farm improvements or adopting new technology or methods. It is the purpose of this code section to reduce losses of the state's agricultural resources by limiting the circumstances under which agricultural facilities and operations may be deemed to be a nuisance."

    (2)

    The Code further states in O.C.G.A. § 41-1-7(c) that "no agricultural facility or any agricultural operation at an agricultural facility shall be or shall become a nuisance, either public or private, as a result of changed conditions in or around the locality of such agricultural facility if the agricultural facility has been in operation for one year or more. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply when a nuisance results from the negligent, improper, or illegal operation of any agricultural facility."

    (3)

    The Code further states in O.C.G.A. § 41-1-7(d) that "for the purposes of this code section, the established date of operation is the date on which an agricultural operation commenced operation. If the physical facilities of the agricultural operation are subsequently expanded or new technology adopted, the established date of operation for each change is not a separately and independently established date of operation and the commencement of the expanded operation does not divest the agricultural operation of a previously established date of operation."

(Amd. of 12-2-08)